Previous Years

The past winners in each category are as follows:

Best Accommodation

  • Mrs Potts Backpackers – 2016
  • YHA Cardiff Central – 2015
  • Smart City Hostels – 2014
  • Clink78 – 2013
  • Clink78 – 2012
  • Equity Point London – 2011
  • Piccadilly Backpackers – 2010

Best Educational Product

  • Kingswood – 2016
  • Oxford Royale Academy – 2015
  • Equity (Inspiring Learning) – 2014
  • Oxford Royale Academy – 2013
  • Oxford Royale Academy – 2012
  • Oxford Royale Academy – 2011
  • Oxford Royale Academy – 2010

Best International Youth Destination

  • Latin America (LATA) – 2016
  • South Africa ( South Africa Tourism) – 2015
  • France (Atout France) – 2014
  • Germany – 2013
  • Spain – 2012
  • Germany (German National Tourist Board) – 2011
  • Tourism N T – 2010
  • France – 2009
  • Australia – 2008

Best Leisure Product

  • Theatre Workout Academy – 2016
  • BBC Tour of Broadcasting House – 2015
  • Mary Rose Museum – 2014
  • York Chocolate Story – 2013
  • Live The City – 2012
  • Tower of London, Royal Beasts (Historic Royal Palaces) – 2011
  • Historic Royal Palaces : Kensington Palace – 2010

Best Support Service

Best UK Youth Destination

  • Wales – 2016
  • Liverpool – 2015
  • Manchester – 2014
  • Scotland – 2013
  • London – 2012
  • Welcome to Yorkshire – 2011
  • Welcome to Yorkshire – 2010
  • Visit London – 2009
  • Visit Brighton – 2008

Best Use of Social / Mobile Media

  • Topdeck Travel – 2016
  • Contiki Holidays – The Roadtrip – 2015
  • Contiki Holidays – 2014
  • Historic Royal Palaces – 2013
  • Generator Hostels 2012
  • Tourism Australia “Find Barry’s Key Promotion” – 2011
  • Hostelworld.com 2010

Best Volunteering Organisation

Best Marketing

  • YHA (England & Wales) – 2016
  • Hatters Hostels – The Rebrand – 2015
  • YHA (England & Wales) – 2014
  • Hostelling International – 2013
  • Spaceships Campervans “where’s Mike” – 2012
  • STA Travel “Australia Working Holiday Campaign” – 2011
  • Tourism NT – 2010
  • TopDeck Travel – 2009
  • Tourism Australia – 2008
  • Visit London – 2007

Customer Service Award

  • BritBound – 2016
  • Next Generation Travel – 2015
  • St Christopher’s Inns Backpackers Hostels – 2014
  • Palmers Lodge – 2013
  • Palmers Lodge Hostels – 2012

Rising Star Award

  • Nick Steiert, Invasion – 2016
  • Dan Mew, African Adventures – 2015
  • Steve Lowy, Umi Digital – 2014
  • Lettie Cervera, Click Hostels – 2013
  • Sophie Herbert, St Christophers’ Inns – 2012
  • Ruth Kerr, Smart City Hostels, Edinburgh – 2011
  • Robert Savage, Beds & Bars – 2010
  • Alison Armitage, Generator Hostels – 2009
  • Gavin Daniel, Anglophiles Academic – 2008
  • Jacqui Drummond, Top Deck – 2007

Outstanding Contribution Award

  • St Christopher’s Inns – 2016
  • YHA, (England & Wales) – 2015
  • St Christopher’s Inns Backpacker Hostels – 2014
  • Peter Lowy, Lowy Group, 2013
  • Micheline Sutton, Anglophiles Academic 2012
  • Susan Goldstein 2009
  • Jack Coronna 2008

Green Tourism Award

  • Madventurer Volunteer Projects – 2011
  • Coral Cay Conservation -2010
  • Gapforce -2009
  • G.A.P. Adventures -2008

Best Mobile App

  • Generator Hostels – 2011

Best Website

  • Worldnomads.com 2009
  • HattersHostel.com 2008
  • Gapyear.com 2007

Best Youth Product

  • Generator Hostels – 2009
  • Hostelbookers.com – 2008
  • Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum – 2007

 

Website By BETA

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Linkedin